Experimental Intermedia

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | March 2017

The Forty-fourth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-ninth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-ninth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Twenty-seventh Annual Festival  with no fancy name, Part Two (or B)

Phill Niblock, curator

March 2017

 

Sergey Komarov and Alexey Grachev (Russia)
Friday 3

Subjectivization of Sound, a sound performance that gradually transforms into an interactive installation – is based on interaction with space and viewers; by contrasting and matching two principles of the synthesis of electronic sound, analog and digital, each time the audio artists create a new sound that includes the sense of space, people and everything around them. the chief instruments of Grachev are the development environment Max/MSP and the platform Arduino for communication with space, and the analog modular synthesizer of Komarov; the mobility and variability of the performance are of great significance: any available equipment which happens to be on the site can be used; An Audio Performance Project by CYLAND Media Art Lab

 

Matt Mottel  and Kevin Shea  (New York)
Sunday 5

Endgame of the Anthropocene is Talibam!’s (Matt Mottel – synthesizers and

Kevin Shea- drums, electronics) first cinematic performance of through-composed ecogothic geosonics; it is the soundtrack to 2048’s despotic nationalism and crumbling international infrastructure, underscoring an eco-mercantilistic tragedy and the desperate plundering of Antarctica, the last pristine landscape on Earth; it is a dystopian sonic pronouncement of failed socio-environmental memes, and features Talibam!’s emergence into hyperkinetic rhythm-based instrumental/electronic music; this music will be released on ESP-DISK in the second half of 2017

www.talibam.bandcamp.com
youtube.com/talibambam

 

Barry Weisblat (New York)                                                                                      Wednesday 8 

Known for performance with live electronics // a rare presentation of mundane field recordings gathered in quadraphonic arrangements using extended recording techniques and various self-made transducers which will be on display

 

Vytautas V. Jurgutis, Vaclovas Nevcesauskas (Lithuania) – A Video Event
Thursday 9

METROSCAN: A live audiovisual concert by Jurgutis (live electronics) and Nevcesauskas (live video) which reflects electronics, glitch, beats, noise, realtime generated  computer  graphics, visuals, various nowadays data streams, post-urban and post-internet aesthetics; the title of the work has derived from Metro, Metropolis, Metronome, Metrics and similar meanings and inspirations, these many-sided concepts are digitally objectified and originally developed in this project; the project is based on a purely digital aesthetics where specially live generating visual structures and diligent images interflow and interact with sophisticated electronic music – endless layers and textures of purely digital sound balanced on the edge of audibility, peculiar and diverse rhythms and pulsations

www.youtube.com/user/Metroscan1

Supported by Lithuanian Council for Culture and Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania

 

Tom Hamilton
Friday 10

Zero Crossing Inquiry – something old, something new: Robert Ashley’s 1979 text “A Last Futile Stab at Fun,” read by Mimi Johnson, with new electronic music composed and performed by Tom Hamilton; plus Hamilton’s “Beacon” for solo flute and electronics, performed by Jacqueline Martelle.

http://15questions.net/interview/fifteen-questions-interview-tom-hamilton/page-1

 

Jon Abbey (USA) – DJing continuously from 3-11 PM
Sunday 12

Erstwhile Records programs a very special day/night of electroacoustic music created from 2013-2016, including work from Toshiya Tsunoda, Matthew Revert/Vanessa Rossetto, Graham Lambkin, Takahiro Kawaguchi/Utah Kawasaki, Hong Chulki/Ryu Hankil, Michael Pisaro, Kevin Drumm/Jason Lescalleet, Keith Rowe and more. Also Gabi Losoncy (Graham Lambkin-Community) and Devin DiSanto (Michael Pisaro-Anabasis) will be performing live simultaneously with the mentioned works after guidance from the initial composers beforehand.

erstwhilerecords.com

 

Ying Liu (China, New York) – A Video Event
Monday 13

“Wow, can’t believe that’s what you think of me…” An evening of virtual reality and performance celebrating tiny, trivial thoughts and creativity, and incomplete information; punctuating the night will be videos using my “tattooing” technique, which superimposes animation on to live action

https://vimeo.com/yingliu

 

SCREEN COMPOSITIONS 13 – Curated by Katherine Liberovskaya

Tuesday 14

It’s the thirteenth year of Screen Compositions; in Chinese culture (and we’re in Chinatown) 13 is very lucky and means “definitely vibrant”; so this 2017 edition presents a most definitely vibrant collection of intersections of moving image with sonic art; a program of screen works representing dynamic two-way collaborations between video/film artists and sound/music artists specifically intended for single-channel projection with no live or performance component; featuring collaborations by: Magdalena Campos-Pons / Neil Leonard; Paul Clipson / Byron Westbrook; Julie Doucet / Anne-f. Jacques; Janene Higgins / Cassis B Staudt; Luis Macias / Alfredo Costa Monteiro; Geoff Matters / Dok Gregory; Laetitia Morais / Carlos Guedes; Dafna Naphtali / Hans Tammen; Mercedes Peris / Ferrer-Molina; Paola Pisani / Alessandro Fogar

 

Jacob Burckhardt (New Jersey) – A Video Event
Wednesday 15

Across the river to the west, another land, another home; New Movies of children, storms, industry, wastelands, looming New York, dancing in the street; with sound tracks by composers such as Marc Ribot and Cenk Ergun, or with improvised noises

https://vimeo.com/user1940280/videos

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | December 2016

The Forty-third Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-eighth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-eighth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Twenty-seventh Annual “Festival  with no fancy name,” Part One (or A)

Phill Niblock, curator             December 2016

Mia Zabelka and Katherine Liberovskaya              Tuesday 13

Zabelka’s solo work is an ongoing process of de- and re-construction of the violin’s sonic possibilities, expanding the range of the instrument using live electronic devices and preparing it through the insertion of alien objects between or on the strings; she is continuously exploring sound and music as physical phenomena, always pushing back the boundaries in experimental performances and compositions that question established notions, improving the available techniques and given structures; Liberovskaya has been exploring improvised live visuals in the context of live music/sound concert situations since the early 2000s, collaborating with numerous music and sound artists; her live visuals seek to create improvisatory “music” for the eyes; they span a wide variety of approaches from straightforward real-time montage and processing of pre-recorded material to the use of diverse kinds of live cameras to capture live “events” on the concert stage and integrate them to the image mix; at EI, MZ and KL will continue an on-going collaboration where gesture and image dialogue through surveillance technology

www.miazabelka.com

 

Mimmo Napolitano (SEC_) & Mario Gabiola  (Italy)
Wednesday 14

Italian duo known as Aspec(t), appreciated for their original mix of electro-acoustic detailed improvisation and power electronics/noise visceral attitude; they use reel-to-reel tape machine, feedback systems, self-built synthesizers and audio samples to produce frenetic structures, twisted rhythms, noise explosions, ancestral cries, an unceasing perversion of the soundscape and the time stream

www.toxorecords.com/aspec(t)

– “Con il sostegno del progetto – With the support of the project DE.MO/MOVIN’UP I sess. 2016” – Promoted by: Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism; General Directorate for Contemporary Art and Architecture and Urban Suburbs; General Directorate for Performing Arts; and GAI – Association for the Circuit of the Young Italian Artists

 

Biliana Voutchkova (Bulgaria, Berlin) and Michael Thieke (Berlin)
Thursday 15

The violin and clarinet duo’s  new program works with the theme of blur in the field of music, on the level of formal composition as well as in the details of the musical material; the music’s structure creates a blur; improvised parts alternate with fields of pre-structured material in which tape-recordings of the duo are duplicated by live performance

http://www.bilianavoutchkova.net/
http://www.michael-thieke.de/

Supported by the Trust for Mutual Understanding
In cooperation with the Goethe-Institute Chicago

 

Christina Wheeler (Los Angeles/Berlin)
Friday 16

Tres Es un Número Mágico: Kaleidoscopic Triptychs: A three-part, solo composition in audience-generated, chance order and direction, for voice, electric mbira, electric autoharp, Q-Chord, delay loops, and electronic effects processing

www.christinawheeler.com

 

Amnon Wolman (Israel) and Neil Leonard (Boston)
Saturday 17 

A new collaboration between Neil Leonard and Amnon Wolman called Security Vehicles Only that employs two poems by John Ashbery; the piece is scheduled for premiere at the Tectonics Festival in Tel Aviv in November; at EI, Security Vehicles Only will be performed together with Amnon’s Flagger Ahead for visual live performers that will be presented by a group of student-artists from Boston

http://www.neilleonard.comhttps://soundcloud.com/amnon-wolman
https://vimeo.com/amnonwolman
http://www.amnonwolman.org/
http://downloads.strikingmechanism.com/album/for-phill

 

Jenny Pickett & Julien Ottavi (UK/France)
Sunday 18

Solar Return – Nantes based artists Jenny Pickett and Julien Ottavi created Solar Return in 2009; taking electromagnetic phenomena as a starting point for their audio creations; they have produced various scores for dual audio synths/oscillators/DIY electronics etc…which reflect patterns and electromagnetic events such as solar flares and inner city mobile phone masts as well as the unfathomable audio world of kitchen appliances; through their performances the duo tunnel deep into the world of frequency, static and sound as a physical experience

http://jennypickett.co.uk

http://www.noiser.org
http://bruitbrut.lautre.net/

 

Junko Wada and Hans Peter Kuhn (Berlin)
Monday 19

3 Dreams – These dreams are not necessarily what you dream of, they are rather these kind of dreams one really dreams, a bit between nightmare and Alice’s Wonderland; not really bad dreams but also not the dreams of the best worlds; the first dream is this dream where your body is too slow for reaching the aim, everybody knows that; the second is a wild story where all kind of connections and happenings are possible and the third one is the one that is rather relaxing and meditative

www.junkowada.de

www.hanspeterkuhn.com

 

Johan Vandermaelen (Belgium)   
Tuesday 20

About the weather – a spatial installation about the unremarkable slow processes and sounds that surround us; Objects, fileplayers, singing stones

http://bamart.be/nl/artists/detail/285
https://soundcloud.com/user-918816603

 

Our programs are supported by The David & Sylvia Teitelbaum Fund, Inc, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, the Phaedrus Foundation, and the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature

 

224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013   212 431 5127, 431 6430

www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org     9pm   

 Phill Niblock at Roulette for Six Hours of Music and Film on Wednesday, December 21, from 6pm to midnight – the Winter Solstice 

Roulette Intermedium, Inc, 509 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, New York 11217, www.roulette.org

A list of the CDs available on the XI Records label:

Phill Niblock – Four Full Flutes (XI 101); Lois V Vierk – Simoom (XI 102); Guy Klucevsek – Flying Vegetables Of The Apocalypse (XI 104); David Behrman – Unforeseen Events (XI 105); Tom Johnson – Music For 88 (XI 106); Mary Jane Leach – Celestial Fires (XI 107); Fast Forward – Same Same (XI 108); Ellen Fullman – Body Music (XI 109); Jackson Mac Low – Open Secrets (XI 110); Phill Niblock – Music By Phill Niblock (XI 111); Allison Cameron – Raw Sangudo (XI 112); Daniel Goode – Clarinet Songs (XI 113); Mary Ellen Childs – Kilter (XI 114); Richard Lainhart – Ten Thousand Shades Of Blue (XI 115); Peter Zummo – Experimenting With Household Chemicals (XI 116); Logos Duo – Logos Works (XI 117); Annea Lockwood/Ruth Anderson – Sinopah (XI 118); Eliane Radigue – Trilogie De La Mort (XI 119); Malcolm Goldstein – The Seasons: Vermont (XI 120); Phill Niblock – YPGPN (XI 121); Paul Panhuysen – Partitas For Long Strings (XI 122); Tom Johnson – The Chord Catalogue (XI 123); Ellen Band – 90% Post Consumer Sound (XI 124); Philip Corner – 40 Years And One (XI 125); Gen Ken Montgomery – Pondfloorsample (XI 126); Michael J. Schumacher – Room Pieces (XI 127); Alan Licht – A New York Minute (XI 128); David Behrman – My Dear Siegfried (XI 129); Warren Burt – The Animation Of Lists And The Archytan Transpositions (XI 130); Matt Rogalsky – Memory Like Water (XI 131); David Watson – Fingering An Idea (XI 132); Michael J. Schumacher – Five Sound Installations (XI 133) (DVD-Rom); David First – Privacy Issue (XI 134); Charlie Morrow – Toot! (XI 135); Michael Vincent Waller – The South Shore (XI 136); Ulrich Krieger – Raw/Re: Space (XI 137) 

Coming Soon: Releases by Dan Joseph (XI 138) and Leslie Ross (XI 139) 

The Following Releases Are 2 CDs For The Price Of 1: XI 115, XI 121, XI 126, XI 127, XI 128, XI 129, XI 130, XI 131, XI 132, XI 136, XI 137; The Following Releases Are 3 CDs For The Price Of 2: XI 119, XI 134, XI 135 

 All of the XI CDs are available for sale from our website (www.xirecords.org), as well as from Forced Exposure (USA) (www.forcedexposure.com) and Amazon.com. Titles are also available through Metamkine (France) (www.metamkine.com) and Soundohm (Italy) (www.soundohm.com). All releases are also available digitally through outlets such as iTunes, Spotify.comAmazon.comemusic.comboomkat.com and others.

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | January 2016

– Thursday January 7th, 9pm

String Noise (Pauline Kim-Harris and Conrad Harris duo) play Niblock, Margolis, and more. With live video by Katherine Liberovskaya.

An evening of string, electronics and video compositions and improvisations, including a world premiere for String Noise by Al Margolis, Niblock’s “Unipolar Dance” (2013) composed for the duo, and a new visual score by Liberovskaya.

– Friday January 8th, 9pm

Sand Works. A program of three screen works from 2015 by Katherine Liberovskaya and Phill Niblock all related to sand. Including one world premiere and two NY premieres. World premiere of “Timepiece/Maize” (video: Liberovskaya / music: Niblock). NY premieres of “DH Sand-Boat” (video+sound: Niblock) and “Rake” (video+sound: Liberovskaya).

– Sunday January 10th, 2 parts/acts: 7:30pm & 9pm (come to both!)

OptoSonic Tea presents:

Gen Ken Montgomery’s Super Group – audio-visual scored improvisation

For the first time since it’s creation in 2015 at MOMA/PS1 Allgold Printshop: Gen Ken Montgomery’s Super Group. The Super Group is a electro-acoustic and visual immersive project Montgomery conceived to explore graphic notation. It features the incredible talent of artists and performers he has been fortunate to know in the 35 years he has been involved in the New York Experimental and Underground music scene. The Super Group continues his work with the spatialization of sound that began with his octophonic concert compositions under the tutelage of Berlin composer Conrad Schnitzler in the 1980s. He first presented these 8-channel electronic music concerts at Generator, the sound art gallery he founded in 1989 in NYC, and has continued to work with multi-channel sound since.

Music/sound and film/video artists TBA.

OptoSonic Tea is an on-going series of periodic meetings or salons, started in 2006 by Katherine Liberovskaya and Ursula Scherrer, dedicated to the convergence of live visuals with live sound which focuses primarily on the visual component. These presentation-and-discussion meetings aim to explore different forms of live visuals (live video, live film, live slide projection and their variations and combinations) and the different ways they can come into interaction with live audio. The live presentations are followed by a discussion about the artists’ practices over a cup of green tea.

The EI programs are supported by The David & Sylvia Teitelbaum Fund, Inc, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, the Phaedrus Foundation, and the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature

And a couple of concerts by Phill Niblock, not at EI:

January 9, Saturday, 7:30, Maurits Wouters’ documentary of Phill Niblock at Iliya Fridman’s gallery in Soho, and a concert by Phill Niblock, with the three newest pieces of music and recent videos

A NY premier of First Out, with David First, guitar; V&LSG, with Lore Lixenberg, voice and Guy De Bievre, lap steel guitar; DreGliss, with Erik Drescher, glissando flute
Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring Street, N Y NY 10013, between Varick and Hudson
(646) 345-9831 http://www.fridmangallery.com

January 19, Tuesday 9:00pm, – LOCK iT DOWN, at The Sump, 1563 Decatur St, Ridgewood Queens, NY 11385, curated by David Watson

Phill Niblock music, playing Bag, for bagpipes, with David Watson, and other pieces;
and maybe other acts

_______________________________________________

Experimental-Intermedia mailing list
Experimental-Intermedia@mailman.thing.net
mailman.thing.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/experimental-intermedia

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA 41st Anniversary

The Forty-first Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, NYC
The Forty-sixth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-sixth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Twenty-fifth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part Two (or B)

Phill Niblock, curator

March 2015

Joe Diebes (New York) Saturday 7

Diebes and members of the BOTCH ensemble perform scenes and studies that constitute the next illogical steps in the newly minted genre of broken-word opera http://vimeo.com/47378201

Andrew Lafkas (New York) Sunday 8

Two Paths with Active Shadows Under Three Moons and Surveillance
(Third Phase); an ongoing ensemble piece organized by Andrew Lafkas; developed and realized by Rick Brown, Todd Capp, Sandy Gordon, Sean Meehan, Leif Sundstrom, Marcia Bassett, Barry Weisblat, Gill Arno, Wolfgang Gil, Daniel Neumann, Ben Owen, Patrick Holmes, Kurt Ralske, Che Chen, Laura Ortman, Michael Bullock, Karen Waltuch, Ryan Sawyer and Andrew Lafkas http://www.sacredrealism.org/andrewlafkas/index.html

Volkmar Klien (Austria) Monday 9

Variations in Air Pressure – Weiping Lin, violin; Volkmar Klien, composition, electronics; music – to all intents and purposes – is a rather ephemeral affair; mere changes in air pressure lacking meteorological significance; etymology of the German words ‘Rausch’ (inebriation) and ‘Rauschen’ (noise, as in: white noise) reveals an intricate linkage between concepts of acoustic noise, intoxication, and intense pleasure; nnd it is not without reason that the meanings of these words connect www.volkmarklien.com www.weipinglin.com

Anna Homler and Michael Delia (LA and NY,Prague) Wednesday 11

Idiosyncratic improvisers, Anna Homler sings in alternative languages and plays toys and devices, while Michael Delia plays an array of homemade instruments and sound sculptures; together with special guests Al Margolis (live electronics, laptop and acoustic) and Katherine Liberovskya (improvised live video) they will create a unique bricolage evening of sound and video www.annahomler.com mad.node9.org

Cecilia Lopez (Argentina) and Carrie Schneider (New York) Thursday 12

The collaborators will present new works along with Burning House (2013), a film installation with score composed and performed by Lopez´s Música Mecánica para Chapas and with image by Schneider; Música Mecánica para Chapas is a device that consists of amplified sheets of metal played by a variable number of performers; these large sheets of stainless steel, rigged with piezoelectric contact microphones, are used as resonant materials to generate acoustic feedback and filter sound; as a gesture against entropy, over the course of two and half years, Schneider built a dozen identical wooden houses on an island in the middle of a lake in rural Wisconsin, and burned each of them down, all while filming from the same vantage point on land www.cecilia-lopez.com www.carrieschneider.net

Madelon Hooykaas (Netherlands) A Video Event Friday 13

This evening will consist of live drawing in combination with video projection and sound of several new works; the second part will be a dual screen piece of my newest project about blind female shamans in Japan; my work deals with the relation between nature, spirituality and the invisible http://www.madelonhooykaas.net
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madelon_Hooykaas

Lovid (New York) A Video Event Sunday 15

Will perform with a combination of handmade analog and digital instruments; the performance will center on an audiovisual composition where the video and sound are translated from the same electric signal; LoVid’s work explores the translation of the electric signal into visible and audible compositions; in recent works, they have been expanding their practice to think of the space of the performance, as well as the space between performers and audiences, as part of the instrument itself; for this performance LoVid will incorporate infrared LED light-beams that will be used to trigger video and sound clips; they will be joined by an ensemble of MFA in Sound-Art students from Columbia University www.lovid.org

SCREEN COMPOSITIONS 11, curated by Katherine Liberovskaya Monday 16

The eleventh edition of Screen Compositions is as ever a collection of intersections of moving image with sonic art; a program of screen works representing dynamic two-way collaborations between video/film artists and sound/music artists specifically intended for single-channel projection with no live or performance component; featuring collaborations by:

Gill Arno / Gudinni Cortina + Rolando Hernandez; Sten Backman / Daniel Rozenhall; Lea Bertucci / Carver Audain; Jean Bourbonnais / Blake Hargreaves + Katherine Kline (a.k.a. Dreamcatcher); Jeff Donaldson / Bob Bellerue; Phill Niblock / Rhodri Davies; Sabrina Ratte / Roger Tellier-Craig; Billy Roisz / Toshimaru Nakamura; Sofia von Bustorff / Guy de Bievre

Michael Vincent Waller (New York) and Phill Niblock (New York) Wednesday 18

A dual record release event:

The South Shore on XI Records // Brazil 84 on Mode Records, Double-Release Party; Michael Vincent Waller’s debut full-length album release with chamber works from the last four years; this 2-CD release features album art photography by Phill Niblock, and liner notes by “Blue” Gene Tyranny; performances for the evening will include string quartet, trio, viola and piano duo, and cello solos; with Conrad Harris, Pauline Kim-Harris, Christine Kim, Daniel Panner, and Marija Illic http://michaelvincentwaller.com
A DVD of film to video and music, on Mode Records, Brazil 84 is from Niblock’s series “The Movement of People Working;” with a booklet of essays by Niblock, the late Bob Gilmore (music), Carlos Casas (film) and Johan Vandermaelen (the recordings)
http://moderecords.com/catalog/273-niblock.html

Memorial for Elaine Summers (1925 – 2014) Friday 20

Video / film co-curated by Taketo Shimada and Phill Niblock – Three finished film pieces, and screening of video clips of not well known work; People may speak of Elaine, if they like

Elodie Lauten (1950 – 2014) and John Scherman Saturday 21

A Wake for composer Elodie Lauten and songwriter/guitarist John Scherman (founding members of Arthur’s Landing, who worked with Arthur Russell) – curated by Steven Hall and Ernie Brooks https://soundcloud.com/elodie-lauten https://soundcloud.com/arthurs-landing

Our programs are supported by The David & Sylvia Teitelbaum Fund, Inc, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, the Phaedrus Foundation, and the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor AndrewCuomo and the New York State Legislature
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013 212 431 5127, 431 6430
www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org 9pm

Elaine Summers (1925 – 2014) was the founder of Experimental Intermedia in 1968 (officially, The Elaine Summers Experimental Intermedia Foundation); there will be a memorial for her at Judson Memorial Church, 55 Washington Square South, New York, on

February 28, from 6 – 10pm

XI CDs are now available for sale on the www.XI Records.org website

Phill Niblock – Four Full Flutes (XI 101); Lois V Vierk – Simoom (XI 102); Guy Klucevsek – Flying Vegetables Of The Apocalypse (XI 104); David Behrman – Unforeseen Events (XI 105); Tom Johnson – Music For 88 (Xi 106); Mary Jane Leach – Celestial Fires (Xi 107); Fast Forward – Same Same (XI 108); Ellen Fullman – Body Music (XI 109); Jackson Mac Low – Open Secrets (XI 110); Phill Niblock – Music By Phill Niblock (XI 111); Allison Cameron – Raw Sangudo (XI 112); Daniel Goode – Clarinet Songs (XI 113); Mary Ellen Childs – Kilter (XI 114); Richard Lainhart – Ten Thousand Shades Of Blue (XI 115); Peter Zummo – Experimenting With Household Chemicals (XI 116); Logos Duo – Logos Works (XI 117); Annea Lockwood/Ruth Anderson – Sinopah (XI 118); Eliane Radigue – Trilogie De La Mort (XI 119); Malcolm Goldstein – The Seasons: Vermont (XI 120); Phill Niblock – YPGPN (XI 121); Paul Panhuysen – Partitas For Long Strings (XI 122); Tom Johnson – The Chord Catalogue (XiI 123); Ellen Band – 90% Post Consumer Sound (Xi 124); Philip Corner – 40 Years And One (Xi 125); Gen Ken Montgomery – Pondfloorsample (XI 126); Michael J. Schumacher – Room Pieces (Xi 127); Alan Licht – A New York Minute (XI 128); David Behrman – My Dear Siegfried (XI 129); Warren Burt – The Animation Of Lists And The Archytan Transpositions (XI 130); Matt Rogalsky – Memory Like Water (XI 131); David Watson – Fingering An Idea (XI 132); Michael J. Schumacher – Five Sound Installations (XI 133) (Dvd-Rom); David First – Privacy Issue (XI 134); Charlie Morrow – Toot! (XI 135); Michael Vincent Waller – The South Shore (XI 136);
Coming Soon: Releases By Ulrich Krieger (XI 137) And Leslie Ross (XI 138)
The Following Releases Are 2 Cds For The Price Of 1: XI 115, XI 121, XI 126, XI 127, XI 128, XI 129, XI 130, XI 131, XI 132, XI 136; The Following Releases Are 3 Cds For The Price Of 2: XI 119, XI 134, XI 135

EXPERIMENTAL I NTERMEDIA | 40th Anniversary

The Fortieth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-fifth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-fifth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Twenty-fourth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part Two (or B)

Phill Niblock, curator

March 2014

Bolsa Ernesto de Sousa, a memorial fellowship named for the Portuguese Intermedia Artist, sponsored by the Luso-Americana Foundation and the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, in Lisbon, coordinated by Isabel Alves, presents an intermedia performance by:

Pedro Sousa (Portugal) Friday 7

A Song for True: Performance for Plural Larynx: “Using as an inspiration – Jerry True, an American saxophonist who used an air compressor to be able to play saxophone following a throat cancer operation, this composition aims at the experimentation of the saxophone as an unusual medium for the creation of drone music – exploring the microtonal, reflective and acoustic properties or differences that are characteristic of these woodwind instruments

www.facebook.com/Pedro.Sousa.Musician
soundcloud.com/pedro-sousa-a-carajillo

Benjamin Thigpen and Stefano Bassanese (USA/Italy/France) Sunday 9
Les Frères Bobine – Paris-based electroacoustic composers working regularly at GRM and fascinated by electromagnetism and gesturality; they collaborate on sonic research experiments and perform instant collective compositions based on newly-invented instruments and (silent) magnetic feedback loops; they will perform Les Aimants by Stefano Bassanese, malfunction30931 by Benjamin Thigpen, and a new collective work, Induction

www.benjaminthigpen.net
www.stefanobassanese.eu/
soundcloud.com/benjamin-thigpen/sets
soundcloud.com/user4482641

Sarah Halpern (New York) A Video Presentation Monday 10

A series of collages made with printed text, found images and discarded film, mounted onto 35mm leader and projected frame by frame through a film strip projector; each of these new compositions presents the viewer with suggestive language and imagery, as an experiment in the perception of meaning

www.sarahhalpern.com

Marica Radojčić Prešić (Belgrade, Serbia) A Video Presentation Tuesday 11

BRANCHING: – DIGITAL AMBIENT: diffracted projections of 3D animations and video, digital sound, sound effects; the artist was inspired by the tree; experts and public have found the project as a kind of mathematical poetic ambience through which public can walk – the tree is one of the oldest symbols with layers of meanings developed through history; old meanings culminated in the twentieth century with the mathematical theory of trees; and the branching itself, so much more powerful than the human step-by-step traveling through the crags of its own existence, has a power of growing-up, but also the power of disappearance – fatal power of Death

youtube/Hi82udn6Nr4
youtube/1e8p3D4JNdU

Marco Donnarumma (UK) Wednesday 12

Biophysical Music: This concert includes two music performances, Music for Flesh II and Ominous both for the Xth Sense, a biophysical musical instrument I perform with since 4 years; in these pieces I create music by literally composing in real time the sounds emitted by my body muscular tissues; by performing physical, whole-body gestures, muscle sounds are produced by my limbs, amplified, live sampled, and diffused through loudspeakers; the natural sound of my flesh and its virtual counterpart blend together into an unstable sonic object; this is what I call biophysical music, music that is a joint result of bioacoustic body mechanisms and physical performance

marcodonnarumma.com
res.marcodonnarumma.com/xth-sense/

Hallveig Agustsdottir (Belgium, Iceland) Thursday 13

From Graphic Score To Sound Drawing – her performances are purified reflections on sound and image, finding their roots in the ‘graphic score’ as it started to appear in the 1950s in the works of composers such as J. Cage, E. Brown, and M. Feldman; each drawing leads towards and is at the same time the immediate result of a new composition; the improvised communication between artist, computer and musician creates an environment where sound and image combine and conduct each other – what remains is a witness; a drawing / a video composition capturing the gesture of drawing, melody and rhythm; with David Watson, collaboration

www.hallveiggkagustsdottir.com/

SCREEN COMPOSITIONS 10 curated by Katherine Liberovskaya Saturday 22

A Video Presentation

Screen Compositions celebrates its 10th edition this year! as always a collection of intersections of moving image with sonic art; a program of screen works representing dynamic two-way collaborations between video/ film artists and sound/ music artists specifically intended for single-channel projection with no live or performance component; featuring collaborations by: Carlos Casas / Ghedalia Tazartes; Bradley Eros / Rachael Guma; Kit Fitzgerald / Peter Gordon; Richard Garet / Wolfgang Gil; Sarah Halpern / Matt Wellins; Victoria Keddie / Scott Kiernan; Hedya Klein / Bulbul; Carole Kim / Toshimaru Nakamura + Lewis Keller; Katherine Liberovskaya / Al Margolis (If,Bwana); Marie Verry / Yvan Etienne

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, The David & Sylvia Teitelbaum Fund, Inc, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013
9pm
212 431 5127, 431 6430

www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org
Experimental-Intermedia mailing list
Experimental-Intermedia@mailman.thing.net
mailman.thing.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/experimental-intermedia

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | January 2014

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA

Isaac Diego

9pm, Monday, January 6th 2014

Isaac Diego, Ferrer-Molina and Miguel Alvarez-Fernandez (Spain); with Jan Rohwedder and Stine Hertel as Rotterdam Presenta (Germany)

The three Spanish sound artists will propose an event incorporating audio and video projections, harmonic chant and musical performances created from everyday objects; Rotterdam Presenta will join them with their mobile, massive spatial object – they plant a room into the space that allows them to import and play with concrete auditive and visual realities

www.youtube.com/watch?v=d5WISYDEz70
www.youtube.com/watch?v=iGf1Y8mfiGw
www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kx–GgSEmeI
vimeo.com/59757849

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, The David & Sylvia Teitelbaum Fund, Inc, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013
212 431 5127, 431 6430

www.experimentalintermedia.org
www.XIrecords.org

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA 40th Anniversary

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA

The Fortieth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-fifth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-fifth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Twenty-fourth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part One (or A)
Phill Niblock, curator
December 2013

Tom Chiu (New York) Wednesday 11
Ping pong effects, angular amplitudes, registral retrogrades, timbral topology, and emotive extremes all mesh into one in the blender of sonic ideas; varied velocities throughout; violin and other sound-producing accessories included
www.fluxquartet.com

Michael Evans and Susan Hefner (New York) Friday 13
Round Square: Escapees from the usual musician/dancer roles improvise duets moving objects through space – using a washing machine guts drum, wood, skins, aluminum bowls, the back of a dryer, random sheet metal, pots and pans, and various motorized homemade instruments, sound makes movement make sound; video collaborator Nelson Simon
www.michaelevanssounds.com www.susanhefner.com

TOITURE (Canada) Saturday 14
Toiture is a Montreal-based duo collaboration that presents a sound performance for bass clarinet, percussions and an installation of small motors fixed on different instruments; between a composed and an improvised playing, their work creates an interaction between the human and motorized feel that melds together in a surprising orchestration; they will invite the live video artist Katherine Liberovskaya as a guest to join them for the second half
www.toituremusic.com/

Chris McIntyre (New York) Sunday 15
Brooklyn-based composer/performer Chris McIntyre brings together two current projects, UllU and TILT Brass, for a special evening of collaborative music making; the first half features UllU, the ecstatic noise duo project of McIntyre and percussionist Dave Shively (Either/Or); for the second half, a 6-piece compliment of TILT Brass joins the duo to perform works composed by McIntyre in collaboration with Shively (featuring the latter’s innovative use of drums and metal as feedback instruments); UllU is Chris McIntyre (trombone, Nord Lead 2, percussion) and David Shively (feed back percussion, analog organ); TILT Brass at EI is Gareth Flowers, Tim Leopold on trumpet, Jen Baker and Will Lang on trombone, and James Rogers on contrabass trombone
cmcintyre.com / tiltbrass.org / ullumusic.com

Lea Bertucci (New York) Monday 16
A composer, improvisor and sound artist who works with the Bass Clarinet in an electro-acoustic context; her preparation of the instrument hinges on sustained tones created by pitched feedback from two mics placed inside the chamber of the horn; through the use of extended technique, she is able to create a dense yet diverse sonic palette with sounds generated from creative misuse of her tools; a harsh tape collage of prepared piano, vibraphone and metal objects augments the two improvisational compositions she will present this evening
brokendiorama.com/Sounds.html
www.soundcloud.com/lea-bertucci
www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9kVXHfPVDA

Bob Bellerue (New York) Tuesday 17
Performs improvised free-noise within resonating/feedback systems, using most of the following: amplified whisk, janky wind organ, ultra-slack’d hollow body guitar, buzina, apito, gambuh suling, voice, radio, cassette tape, Supercollider programming, and electronics
bobbellerue.net

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, The David & Sylvia Teitelbaum Fund, Inc, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013
9pm 212 431 5127, 431 6430
www.experimentalintermedia.org
www.XIrecords.org

And for the third year, Phill Niblock will be at Roulette in Brooklyn on Wednesday December 21, the Winter Solstice, for six hours of Music and Film/Video – 6pm to 12am
ROULETTE, 509 Atlantic Ave (and 3rd Ave), Brooklyn, (917) 267-0363
www.roulette.org
A special offer, all tickets for this event are $10

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA 39th Anniversary

The Thirty-ninth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-fourth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-fourth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Twenty-third Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part One (or A): Phill Niblock, curator

December 2012

Wednesday 12th
David Linton, David First, David Watson (NYC)
D D D @ XI on XII /XII /XII

Why would three veteran musicians, with back-stories crossing the last three decades of New York experimental music, undertake a joint event at Experimental Intermedia – welcome to the Creepy Triangle Variety Show: Ex Post Facto: David First, David Linton, & David Watson: guitars, video, feedback, drones, bagpipes, percussion, voice, electronics and distended cinema; reshuffling their decks, dealing a fresh round and waiting to take you away
@ XI XII/XII/XII @ IX

Linton:
bi-cam-rl.tumblr.com/
bicameralresearch.blogspot.com/
www.youtube.com/user/bicameralresearch?feature=mhee
bicameral.multiply.com/
First:
http://www.davidfirst.com/
Watson:
www.hsmithagency.com/watson/index.html
www.youtube.com/user/davidwatson

Thursday 13th
Zach Layton (NYC)
New works for bowed electric guitar and electronics…a series of improvised and composed works exploring non-standard tunings and aperiodic rhythmic structures derived from autonomic nervous system activity
zachlaytonindustries.com
Soundcloud.com/zachlayton

Friday 14th
Al Margolis and Doug Van Nort (USA)
For this laptop duo project, the musicians utilize acoustic materials and capture/transform one another’s sound in an endless loop; both use digital means – Van Nort tends to favor sculpting/ stretching from small sound fragments, while Margolis often likes to make collages out of larger sound segments; they will be joined by Katherine Liberovskaya providing live video; you can hear them:
zeromoon.com/releases/al-margolis-doug-van-nort-live-from-dli-zero126/

Saturday 15th
Jon Abbey (USA) DJing continuously from 3-11 PM
Erstwhile Records programs a very special day/night of electroacoustic music created from 2009-2012, including work from Keith Rowe, Jason Lescalleet, Toshiya Tsunoda, Michael Pisaro, Taku Unami, Toshimaru Nakamura, Antoine Beuger, and many more.
erstwhilerecords.com

Sunday 16th
Frédéric Acquaviva (FR / Berlin)
A three hour concert with four pieces mixing texts sounds and instruments into both a conceptual and physical sound by one of the radical french experimental acousmatic composers; world creations of “Lore Ipsum”, a voices + electronic composition and ” {…} ” (2010), the total compression of his sounds works since 1990; his new CD-DVD “Aatie” (2011-2012 with videos) and “Le Disque”(2009-2010), with sounds recorded in a BDSM dungeon and psychiatric hospital, partly created in NY last year; with Frédéric Acquaviva, spatialization and Loré Lixenberg (UK), mezzo-soprano
www.frederic-acquaviva.net
www.lorelixenberg.com
Monday 17th
Rie Nakajima and Miki Yui (J, GB; J, De)
Accompaniment for A-O-I-E-U
Rie Nakajima meets Miki Yui
found objects, toy-instruments playing with small sounds;
real sounds playing with acoustic memories
www.rienakajima.com
www.mikiyui.com
Bolsa Ernesto de Sousa, a memorial fellowship named for the Portuguese Intermedia Artist, sponsored by the Luso-Americana Foundation and the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, in Lisbon, coordinated by Isabel Alves, presents an intermedia performance by:

Wednesday 19th
Ana Carvalho (Portugal)
with Andrea Parkins and Ben Owen – “Refractive composition for live video and sound in two parts” develops from multiple experiments with refraction, where chance is essential in the connection between process and performance, and between structures of collaboration and of creation
Portfolio:http://cargocollective.com/visual-agency;
Personal blog: http://ephemeral-expanded.tumblr.com; Vimeo: http://vimeo.com/visualagency
Long term project: www.vjtheory.net
Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013
9pm, unless otherwise advised 212 431 5127, 431 6430
www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org
On December 20, 5 – 7pm, at White Box, 329 Broome Street, NYC – there will be a book launch for a new book of articles about Phill Niblock, which will include 4 DVDs of video, entitled “Working Title”.
The event will be part of: Ear to the Earth, in collaboration with MA.P.S at White Box: 100 x John – A festival of sound and image
In the spirit of the 100th anniversary year of his birth, this festival salutes John Cage for his leadership in what Joel Chadabe called “the great opening up of music to all sounds”.

Thursday December 20th
5-10pm: opening party
5-7: Meet Phill Niblock: Working Title, a book release reception
7-10: Cageian mix

Friday, December 21th
8pm: multimedia introduction; performances

Saturday, December 22th
Noon-10pm: sounds and images

Sunday, December 23
Noon-10pm: sounds and images and Christmas party
And for the second time in history, Phill Niblock will be at Roulette in Brooklyn on Friday December 21st, the Winter Solstice, for six hours of Music and Film/Video – 6pm to 12am
ROULETTE, 509 Atlantic Ave (and 3rd Ave), Brooklyn, (917) 267-0363
www.roulette.org
For $10 tickets for this concert, you can book online and use the coupon code – Niblock2012 (it’s not case sensitive). You can book until 4pm the day of the concert, and you cannot have this price at the door.
Please respond to pniblock@compuserve.com

Experimental-Intermedia mailing list
https://mailman.thing.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/experimental-intermedia

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA 38th Anniversary

The Thirty-eighth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-third

Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-third Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Twenty-second Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part Two (or B)

Phill Niblock, curator

March 2012

Carl Stone Tuesday 20
New pieces for laptop electronics from 2011 and 2012
http://www.sukothai.com http://rlsto.net
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Carl-Stone/50688882909

Mia Zabelka Wednesday 21
Project M – Mia Zabelka, e-violin, voice, electronics, contact microphones; Mia Makela, visuals; with special guest Martin Janicek, sonic objects – Zabelka’s new solo focuses on the development of experimental improvisational techniques with the voice and violin, a process she calls “automatic playing”; she explores the relationships between the body, gesture, sound, machines and space using also live electronics to expand the sonic spectrum; the visualization of Mia Makela creates a synaesthetic experience; Martin Janicek – sculptor, sound artist and musician from Prague, CZ, works with acoustic qualities of various materials; he will use the sonic objects realized during the ongoing residency at Triangle Art Association studios NY (supported by Visegrad Fund) www.miazabelka.com www.miamakela.net http://efemera-ephemera.org/events/Echofluxx11/MJanicek/index.html

Christian Kobi (Bern) Thursday 22
“untitled #2” for saxophone was developed in Budapest between summer and winter 2011; it explores the non-understanding of a language, on the inner search for articulation, and the
microscopic examination of voice, air, and the instrument; it is the second part of a solo
saxophone trilogy, following the 2010 piece “Canto” www.christiankobi.ch trailer: http://vimeo.com/32783672

Alwynne Pritchard (UK/Norway) Friday 23
The composer and vocalist (voice, harmonica, electronics) will perform a set based on sentimental 19th century parlor songs
www.alwynnepritchard.co.uk www.myspace.com/alwynnepritchard

Gert-Jan Prins (Amsterdam , NL) Sunday 25
Will present a solo electronics set: Cavity: the NYC version; combining the use of self-built analogue equipment with an awareness of aural surfaces and dimensions, creating dense textures colored by rumbles, inner bass waves, a rattle, a flow…; how to empty a space after saturating it, how to play with expectations by reversing them…; spatial sense: both the sense of sculpting space with frequencies, and the sense of space inside electronic circuits…; open form /closed system…energetic, urgent, temporal, visceral, and delicate www.gjp.info

Screen Compositions 8 Monday 26
curated by Katherine Liberovskaya
The eighth edition of Screen Compositions is, as always, a collection of intersections of moving image with sonic art; a program of screen works representing dynamic two-way collaborations between video/ film artists and sound/ music artists specifically intended for single-channel projection with no live or performance component; featuring collaborations by: Carlos Andrade / Rafael Attias; Elle Burchill / Andrea Monti; Macha Godovannaya / Phil Corner; Ali Hossaini / Paola Prestini; Katherine Liberovskaya / Phill Niblock; Jenny Pickett / Julien Ottavi; Nana Schulz / Josef Novotny; Peter Shapiro / Chuck Bettis; Steina / Joan La Barbara

Screen Compositions – Solo Practices Tuesday 27
curated by Katherine Liberovskaya
Screen Compositions – Solo Practices presents, for the first time in the context of this series, visual-sonic single-channel screen works where the same artist is responsible for both the image and the music/sound; with pieces by: Betsey Biggs; Richard Garet; Miya Masaoka; Ikue Mori; Phill Niblock; Michael Northam; Andrea Parkins; Matt Rogalsky; Byron Westbrook; followed by several audio-video pieces by Richard Lainhart – who sadly suddenly passed on December 30th – as a small homage to his life and work
Koosil-ja and Geoff Matters (Korea, New York) Wednesday 28
Ecology of Image of Body (March 2012 edition) – choreographer Koosil-ja, assisted by media artist Geoff Matters, shares a glimpse into her current experiments and explorations; using the body in motion, brainwaves, sound, image, and words, Koosil-ja questions the boundaries of the body, the nature of presence, and the definition of Dance www.dancekk.com

Emanuel Pimenta (Portugal) Thursday 29
Beethoven’s Cage, M and Ocean 2: three concerts and two movies, all simultaneous;
50 minutes www.emanuelpimenta.net

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013
9pm, 212 431 5127, 431 6430
www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | December 2011

The Thirty-eighth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-third Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-third Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Twenty-second Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part One (or A)

Phill Niblock, curator

December 2011

Marko Ciciliani (Vienna) 6pm until 10:30pm Sunday Sunday 11
In the 4.5 hour long sound-art composition “Pop Wall Alphabet” Ciciliani explores the sound characteristics of 26 pop artists, by working with dense superimposing of songs and their spectral extractions, searching for “the sound” which has gained an almost mythical criteria in pop production; different degrees between abstraction and recognizability, combined with subtle psychoacoustic effects, turn this piece into a personal, immersive and sensual listening experience
http://www.ciciliani.com

Katherine Liberovskaya (Canada), Chantal Dumas (Canada), Shelley Hirsch (NY)

Monday 12
“9-9-18”; Liberovskaya (live video) invites Dumas (field recordings, laptop) and Hirsch (voice, words) to join forces for an evening where disparate fragments of life, scenes, stories, compositions, sounds and images come together and apart as they form a series of ever-changing fleeting audio-visual worlds
Stefano Pilia (Italy) Tuesday Tuesday 13
Will present his electric guitar solo set: a music percourse between textural melodies and sound relations with space, memory and time suspension
www.blindsuncrows.wordpress.com

Hans Tammen (New York) Wednesday 14
With the Third Eye Orchestra, Hans uses Earle Brown’s open form composition idea as a starting point to create a large multi-movement piece for a 15-piece ensemble + live sound
processing. The music is inspired by West African roots of Jazz, Miles Davis’ Bitches Brew, Steve Coleman, and Stravinsky’s layering or Steve Reich’s phase techniques; with Mari Kimura, Jason Hwang, Stephanie Griffin, Tomas Ullrich, Briggan Kraus, Marty Ehrlich, Robert Dick, Detlef Landeck, Dafna Naphtali, Ursel Schlicht, Denman Maroney, Nick Didkovsky and Satoshi Takeishi
http://tammen.org/third-eye-orchestra/

John Driscoll, Phil Edelstein, Tom Hamilton (New York) Thursday 15
Composers Inside Electronics, a group known for its pioneering home-built electronics and early “Circuit Bending,” will present an evening of new and classic electronic works including

“Speaking in Tongues” (2011) by John Driscoll for ultrasonic instruments, “Rainforest I” (1968) by David Tudor for amplified table-top resonant objects, and a collaborative improvisation

Maria Chavez (New York) Friday16

As a continuation of Chavez’s interest in removing the turntable from her practice, this performance will take place as 2 short pieces; the first piece will represent the diminishment of the turntable as a tool with Chavez using a portable turntable and a single record; the second piece will shift the focus away from the tool and solo performance setting; the piece then becomes a collaboration with Daniel Neumann in an ongoing study on sound placement and individual perspective within a space
www.mariachavez.org www.danielneumann.wordpress.com

Bolsa Ernesto de Sousa, a memorial fellowship named for the Portuguese Intermedia Artist, sponsored by the Luso-Americana Foundation and the Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, in Lisbon, coordinated by Isabel Alves, presents an intermedia performance by:

Laetitia Morais (Portugal) Sunday 18
“Missing for 10 years” – this performance articulates concepts like the anxiety caused by the lack of bonds when crossing an ocean, with 10 years of absence defined by law to the term of a life existence; sea salt is the most relevant element in this piece, as it shapes the sound, according to its density
Dani Ploeger (United Kingdom / Netherlands) Monday 19
Body Surveillance #1 (Ruhrpott Boogie) is a performance installation with three chairs (I sit on one of them) a television (I watch it), plastic bag (I breathe into it), a fan (sometimes it switches on), loudspeakers and some other things
www.danielploeger.org www.sussex.ac.uk/profiles/211305

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, the Aaron Copland Fund for Music, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013
9pm, unless otherwise advised 212 431 5127, 431 6430
www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org

And for the first time in history, Phill Niblock will be at Roulette in Brooklyn on Wednesday December 21, the Winter Solstice, for six hours of Music and Film/Video – 6pm to 12am
ROULETTE, 509 Atlantic Ave (At the Corner of 3rd Ave), Brooklyn, (917) 267-0363
www.roulette.org

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA 37th Anniversary

The Thirty-seventh Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-second Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-second Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least,
The Twentieth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part Two (or B)

Phill Niblock, curator

March 2010

Jon Rose (Australia) Friday 5

In 1987 Jon Rose brought the interactive MIDI violin bow into the world; since then there have been three more prototypes of bow powered digital systems using ultra sound, accelerometers, bow pressure sensors, etc.; the latest development in this technology is Keith McMillan’s K-bow, and, in a rare New York performance, Jon will use this brand new bow and his considerable virtuosity on the tenor violin in a new surround sound, multi-media work –
P A L I M P O L I N; for everything radical on, about, and with violins, strings, and fences www.jonroseweb.com

Bolsa Ernesto de Sousa, a memorial fellowship named for the Portuguese Intermedia Artist, sponsored by the Luso-Americana Foundation and the Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, in Lisbon, coordinated by Isabel Alves, presents an intermedia performance:
Sergio Cruz (Portugal /England) Tuesday 16

Drawing on notions of difference, diversity, pluralism and even hybridism as inherent to contemporary cities, Cruz will present “United”, a multiple screen film installation (triptych in loop) made through the re-processing of existing footage from his residencies in New York (USA 2009), Maputo (Mozambique 2008) and Beijing (China 2007) http://www.rhiz.eu/person-37213-en.html

Jennifer Walshe (Ireland) Wednesday 17
is an Irish composer and performer, performing works for solo voice with various gadgets and instruments, and screening a DVD of her opera for Barbie dolls “XXX_LIVE_NUDE_GIRLS!!!” this St Patrick’s Day concert coincides with the release of Walshe’s new solo CD nature data on Interval Recordings www.milker.org

Seth Cluett (USA) Thursday 18

will present a new long-form sound work: ‘forms of forgetting;’ the culmination of a series of performances over the last year, it explores the role of in-attention and re-attending in listening; using found objects, altered consumer electronics, home-made instruments, sine tone oscillators, the acoustics of the space and a host of psycho-physical phenomena, this new work aims to construct a focused, attentive perceptual space and an elastic, malleable experience of time

home

Bonnie Jones (Baltimore) and Richard Garet (New York City) Friday 19
will create an evolving, undulating, shifting terrain of live video, text, voice, and electronic sounds; the performance will combine both improvised collaboration as well as areas guided by the video and/or text projections; the project explores the creation of environments that explore the real and artificial / the material and ephemeral – in effect, short circuiting the senses www.bonniejones.wordpress.com / www.richardgaret.com
Screen Compositions 6, curated by Katherine Liberovskaya Monday 22
The sixth edition of Screen Compositions is as always a collection of intersections of moving image with sonic art; a program of screen works representing dynamic two-way collaborations between video/ film artists and sound/ music artists specifically intended for single-channel projection with no live or performance component; featuring collaborations by: Paola Boioli / Sonia Megias Lopez; Defasten (Patrick Doan) / Tim Hecker; Hedya Klein / Bettina Wenzel + Heimo Wallner; Justin Lincoln / Ben Owen; Kate Matson / Forrest Larson; Atsuko Nojiri / Zbigniew Karkowski; Stadtmusik (Sam Auinger/ Dietmar Offenhuber / Hannes Strobl); Heimo Wallner / Raumschiff Engelmayr; Heimo Wallner / Martin Zrost; Alessandra Zucchi / Antonio Della Marina

Tom Johnson (Paris) Tuesday 23

He was one of the first composers to present his work at the EI loft; his now well known “Nine Bells” was premiered there, as were some of the first examples of his “counting music” series, the lectures with audience participation, and other things; after 15 years in New York, he left the big apple and the Village Voice and settled in Europe, where he has continued writing operas and radio pieces, and where his pure music has become more and more mathematical; the evening will include “Music and Questions” (1988), excerpts from very recent pieces, and probably, for old times sake, the “Lecture with Repetition” (1975) www.tom.johnson.org

Ignaz Schick and Margareth Kammerer (Berlin) Wednesday 24

Two solo sets and one collaborative set: Kammerer – electric guitar and voice and Schick: turntables; Kammerer workfield is the song : in her solo she will present a selection of them where she investigates the sound of the voice in different languages and songforms in combination with minimalistic melodies and texts; Schick plays turntables without vinyls creating a vast palette of sounds by only using objects directly on the metal plate of the turntable; he calls the set-up “Rotating Surfaces”; the friction sounds are simply amplified with a condenser microphone; various objects (wood, plastic, metal) create rich textures from tonal drones to thick layers of harsh noise and are sometimes sampled and slightly pitched in realtime; in their duo, they explore the creation of a sound form combining both improvised and composed material, with electroacoustic soundscapes and songs www.zangimusic.de www.myspace.com/margarethkammerer www.myspace.com/ignazschick

Taka Iimura and Haruyuki Suzuki (Japan) Friday 26

Part one – videos by Iimura with electronic music by Suzuki, “A Rock In The Light,” (1985/2008) a landscape video shot in Australia which was structured along the axis of light and – “Eye For Eye, Ear For Ear” (1967-70/2008); part two, solo performance by Suzuki, using only electric equipment www.takaiimura.com http://japanesecomposers.info/eng/modules/tinyd0/index.php?id=5

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, the Aaron Copland Fund, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013 9pm $4.99
212 431 5127, 431 6430, www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org
All of the EI March concerts are being streamed on free103point9 Online Radio; to hear the live stream during the posted events: www.free103point9.org (we start at about 9:30, to stream)

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | March 2009

The Thirty-fifth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Fortieth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Fortieth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Nineteenth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part Two (or B)

Phill Niblock, curator

Friday 6

Michael Thieke and Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin)
THE INTERNATIONAL NOTHING is the collective name, both composer / clarinetists are working exclusively on compositions (no improv), where both instruments melt into one sound, which sometimes sounds like more than two instruments through the extensive use of multiphonics and difference tones; their pieces have a delicate and slowed down quality and celebrate a unique and timeless beauty; they will present a collection of pieces developed between 2003 and 2009
http://kylie.klingt.org/
http://www.michael-thieke.de/
[With support by Goethe-Institut San Fransisco and Kulturverwaltung des Landes Berlin]

Monday 9

Andre Goncalves (Lisbon), Margarida Garcia (Lisbon, New York), Barry Weisblat (New York)
Goncalves works across the fields of visual arts, installation, music and performance; for this performance he will be using his semi-d i y analogue synthesizer and custom electronics – Garcia is interested in developing a
personal and open language in double bass playing – Weisblat is a sound artist and improviser using electronic devices
http://www.undotw.org/ctrl/index.htm (Goncalves)

Tuesday 10

Kato Hideki (USA/Japan) and Ursula Scherrer (USA/Switzerland)
Transforming the space into a labyrinth of sounds and images, Kato(acoustic and electric instruments) and Scherrer (on analog video mixer) use text as a key structure to follow (or not to follow), in order to create a constant dialog between them, the audience and the environment
www.katohideki.com
www.ursulascherrer.com

Tuesday 17

Screen Compositions 5
Curated by Katherine Liberovskaya – This year marks the 5th anniversary of Screen Compositions, the yearly evening dedicated to intersections of moving image with sonic art; a program of screen works representing dynamic two-way collaborations between video/ film artists and sound/ music artists specifically intended for single-channel projection with no live or performance component; featuring collaborations by: Tali Hinkis / Kyle Lapidus; Katherine Liberovskaya / Al
Margolis; Lillevan / Fennesz; Lillevan / Vladislav Delay; Van McElwee / Tom Hamilton; Marie-Helene Parant / Jim Bell; Leah Singer / Lee Ranaldo; Fred Barney Taylor / Bradley Eros; Els Van Riel / Julia Eckhardt; in addition, to celebrate this anniversary, Filmer la Musique Festival from Paris (www.filmerlamusique.com) has been invited to present a short program of
works selected from their previous editions

Wednesday 18

Thomas Buckner (U.S.A.) and Matthias Kaul (Germany)
This international duo has been performing together for the past few years; singer/improvisor Buckner will perform Kaul’s “Silence Is My Voice”, (text by Henri Michaux) using custom made low tech electronics; percussionist/ composer Kaul will perform a solo work, and the two will present a timbre exploring improvisation
www.thomasbuckner.com
www.matthiaskaul.de

Thursday 19

Zbigniew Karkowski (Poland, Japan) works in the fields of extreme computer music, noise and instrumental composition; in every concert that he performs, he presents a totally new piece
http://www.myspace.com/zbigniewkarkowski

Friday 20

Alexei Borisov (Moscow) & Jeffrey Surak (Washington DC)
One of the pioneers of Russian modern glitch-tech electronics – Borisov, meets veteran experimenter (and knighted by Ukrainian MTV “godfather of American noise”) – Surak, (also known as *Violet*); as a duo they present a perfectly balanced mixture of deep meditative lo-fi analogue drones, electro-acoustic improvisations, numerous samples and concrete recordings, creating a complete, panoramic, hypnotizing impression, at times surprisingly calm, yet punctuated by sudden intense extremes, but never afraid to veer into slow and beautiful melodies showing an uncommon side of dark and noisy music
www.nbresearchdigest.com
www.myspace.com/alexeiborisov
http://zeromoon.com/violet
http://myspace.com/microk7

Saturday 21

David Daniell (Chicago)
The guitarist and minimalist composer will present a slow-moving long-form electroacoustic work of pre-composed textural elements overlaid with live processed guitar improvisation; the performance will include a quadraphonic realization of large portions of Daniell’s album “sem”, to mark the 10th anniversary of the premiere public performance of that work
www.daviddaniell.com

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, the Aaron Copland Fund For Music, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013 9pm, $4.99
212 431 5127, 431 6430, www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org
All of the EI March concerts are being streamed on free103point9 Online Radio; to hear the live stream during the posted events: www.comm.free103point9.org:8000/ei.mp3.m3u

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | March 2008

You can find the March diary here

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA 34th Anniversary

The Thirty-fourth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The
Thirty-ninth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the
Thirty-ninth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Eighteenth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part One (or A)

Phill Niblock, curator December 2007

Els van Riel (Brussels) and Chiyoko Szlavnics (Toronto, Berlin)
Monday 10

“neural activity” – Van Riel (live video) and Szlavnics (sound) work with minute details of perception through a simultaneity of microscopic views through the lens (projected light) and soundwaves (beating frequencies) – both senses are acutely heightened; their work produces a conflict of neural activity as both receptive areas of rays, cones, and the basilar membrane and earDRUM send copious amounts of information to the reacting messengers of the brain – the result is heightened neural activity; unintentional associations are provoked by recognizable material, but abstraction immediately challenges the legitimacy of same associations; an additional level of activity ensues: the activity of thought and the abandonment of thought, as expectation gives way to experience – live video projection; sine tones & Pauline Kim, solo violin – “homage to james tenney”

Audrey Chen (Baltimore) Tuesday 11

Voice/cello/analog electronics – presenting a series of solo improvisations with emphasis on the voice, hearkening back to song, noise and melody; combustible, acrid, sweet, pitted full and potentially beautiful…
www.myspace.com/audreychen

Pierre Berthet (Liege, Belgium) Thursday 13

Acoustical extensions of various objects to resonators through steel cables; reversed vacuum cleaner www.pierre.berthet.be

Madelon Hooykaas (Amsterdam) Friday 14

Hooykaas/Stansfield have been creating audio/video installations for over 30 years; since the death of Elsa Stansfield in 2004, Madelon has continued to develop their range of ideas; she will show a new project -‘Haiku, the art of the present moment’, a 2 channel audio/video installation inspired by the Japanese classic book ‘the Narrow Road to the Far North’ – a pilgrimage on foot, written by the haiku poet Basho; projected on a special screen, the combination of video images of the four seasons, sounds of nature and music played by the shakuhachi constantly varies – http://www.stansfield-hooykaas.net

Marcus Schmickler (Cologne) Sunday 16

His latest algorithmic composition, applying different microtonal scales onto various models of granular synthesis and chaotic functions www.piethopraxis.org

Travis Just (New York) Monday 17

The New York-based composer presents recent work for instruments, signal
processing, playback devices, speech and gesture; he is performing with his
ensemble Object Collection www.objectcollection.us

Bernhard Gal (Vienna, Berlin) Tuesday 18

A solo laptop performance, mainly based on works from recent CD publications which he takes apart and reassembles in a quasi-improvised, live context http://www.bernhardgal.com

Jens Brand (Cologne) Wednesday 19

An evening composed of three pieces that have nothing in common … 1: “music” and music video, based on what Madonna (Madonna Louise Ciccone) thinks it is (or a respirator sounds like); 2: A vinyl based topographic scratch around the world on behalf of the one and only TWV – the black beeliner with grooves – and 3: HCAT-MPIGS a piece for trombone, violin and annoying light; at the end of a questionable evening, questions can be asked and products can be bought at discount prices; the concert supported by the Ministerpresident of North-Rhine Westphalia and Harvestworks; with contributions by Dan Evans Farkas, Phill Niblock and Yasunao Tone – www.g-turns.com

Phill Niblock (New York) 6pm until midnight, Friday 21

So what’s new?- well, some things, but with six hours of music and
film/video, who can tell?; 6pm until 12am of the longest night of the year
Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, the
Aaron Copland Fund For Music, the Phaedrus Foundation and The Amphion Foundation 224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013
9pm, $4.99
212 431 5127, 431 6430, www.experimentalintermedia.org and
www.XIrecords.org