Experimental Intermedia

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA 37th Anniversary

The Thirty-seventh Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Forty-second Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Forty-second Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least,
The Twentieth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part Two (or B)

Phill Niblock, curator

March 2010

Jon Rose (Australia) Friday 5

In 1987 Jon Rose brought the interactive MIDI violin bow into the world; since then there have been three more prototypes of bow powered digital systems using ultra sound, accelerometers, bow pressure sensors, etc.; the latest development in this technology is Keith McMillan’s K-bow, and, in a rare New York performance, Jon will use this brand new bow and his considerable virtuosity on the tenor violin in a new surround sound, multi-media work –
P A L I M P O L I N; for everything radical on, about, and with violins, strings, and fences www.jonroseweb.com

Bolsa Ernesto de Sousa, a memorial fellowship named for the Portuguese Intermedia Artist, sponsored by the Luso-Americana Foundation and the Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, in Lisbon, coordinated by Isabel Alves, presents an intermedia performance:
Sergio Cruz (Portugal /England) Tuesday 16

Drawing on notions of difference, diversity, pluralism and even hybridism as inherent to contemporary cities, Cruz will present “United”, a multiple screen film installation (triptych in loop) made through the re-processing of existing footage from his residencies in New York (USA 2009), Maputo (Mozambique 2008) and Beijing (China 2007) http://www.rhiz.eu/person-37213-en.html

Jennifer Walshe (Ireland) Wednesday 17
is an Irish composer and performer, performing works for solo voice with various gadgets and instruments, and screening a DVD of her opera for Barbie dolls “XXX_LIVE_NUDE_GIRLS!!!” this St Patrick’s Day concert coincides with the release of Walshe’s new solo CD nature data on Interval Recordings www.milker.org

Seth Cluett (USA) Thursday 18

will present a new long-form sound work: ‘forms of forgetting;’ the culmination of a series of performances over the last year, it explores the role of in-attention and re-attending in listening; using found objects, altered consumer electronics, home-made instruments, sine tone oscillators, the acoustics of the space and a host of psycho-physical phenomena, this new work aims to construct a focused, attentive perceptual space and an elastic, malleable experience of time

home

Bonnie Jones (Baltimore) and Richard Garet (New York City) Friday 19
will create an evolving, undulating, shifting terrain of live video, text, voice, and electronic sounds; the performance will combine both improvised collaboration as well as areas guided by the video and/or text projections; the project explores the creation of environments that explore the real and artificial / the material and ephemeral – in effect, short circuiting the senses www.bonniejones.wordpress.com / www.richardgaret.com
Screen Compositions 6, curated by Katherine Liberovskaya Monday 22
The sixth edition of Screen Compositions is as always a collection of intersections of moving image with sonic art; a program of screen works representing dynamic two-way collaborations between video/ film artists and sound/ music artists specifically intended for single-channel projection with no live or performance component; featuring collaborations by: Paola Boioli / Sonia Megias Lopez; Defasten (Patrick Doan) / Tim Hecker; Hedya Klein / Bettina Wenzel + Heimo Wallner; Justin Lincoln / Ben Owen; Kate Matson / Forrest Larson; Atsuko Nojiri / Zbigniew Karkowski; Stadtmusik (Sam Auinger/ Dietmar Offenhuber / Hannes Strobl); Heimo Wallner / Raumschiff Engelmayr; Heimo Wallner / Martin Zrost; Alessandra Zucchi / Antonio Della Marina

Tom Johnson (Paris) Tuesday 23

He was one of the first composers to present his work at the EI loft; his now well known “Nine Bells” was premiered there, as were some of the first examples of his “counting music” series, the lectures with audience participation, and other things; after 15 years in New York, he left the big apple and the Village Voice and settled in Europe, where he has continued writing operas and radio pieces, and where his pure music has become more and more mathematical; the evening will include “Music and Questions” (1988), excerpts from very recent pieces, and probably, for old times sake, the “Lecture with Repetition” (1975) www.tom.johnson.org

Ignaz Schick and Margareth Kammerer (Berlin) Wednesday 24

Two solo sets and one collaborative set: Kammerer – electric guitar and voice and Schick: turntables; Kammerer workfield is the song : in her solo she will present a selection of them where she investigates the sound of the voice in different languages and songforms in combination with minimalistic melodies and texts; Schick plays turntables without vinyls creating a vast palette of sounds by only using objects directly on the metal plate of the turntable; he calls the set-up “Rotating Surfaces”; the friction sounds are simply amplified with a condenser microphone; various objects (wood, plastic, metal) create rich textures from tonal drones to thick layers of harsh noise and are sometimes sampled and slightly pitched in realtime; in their duo, they explore the creation of a sound form combining both improvised and composed material, with electroacoustic soundscapes and songs www.zangimusic.de www.myspace.com/margarethkammerer www.myspace.com/ignazschick

Taka Iimura and Haruyuki Suzuki (Japan) Friday 26

Part one – videos by Iimura with electronic music by Suzuki, “A Rock In The Light,” (1985/2008) a landscape video shot in Australia which was structured along the axis of light and – “Eye For Eye, Ear For Ear” (1967-70/2008); part two, solo performance by Suzuki, using only electric equipment www.takaiimura.com http://japanesecomposers.info/eng/modules/tinyd0/index.php?id=5

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, the Aaron Copland Fund, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013 9pm $4.99
212 431 5127, 431 6430, www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org
All of the EI March concerts are being streamed on free103point9 Online Radio; to hear the live stream during the posted events: www.free103point9.org (we start at about 9:30, to stream)

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | March 2009

The Thirty-fifth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The Fortieth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the Fortieth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Nineteenth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part Two (or B)

Phill Niblock, curator

Friday 6

Michael Thieke and Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin)
THE INTERNATIONAL NOTHING is the collective name, both composer / clarinetists are working exclusively on compositions (no improv), where both instruments melt into one sound, which sometimes sounds like more than two instruments through the extensive use of multiphonics and difference tones; their pieces have a delicate and slowed down quality and celebrate a unique and timeless beauty; they will present a collection of pieces developed between 2003 and 2009
http://kylie.klingt.org/
http://www.michael-thieke.de/
[With support by Goethe-Institut San Fransisco and Kulturverwaltung des Landes Berlin]

Monday 9

Andre Goncalves (Lisbon), Margarida Garcia (Lisbon, New York), Barry Weisblat (New York)
Goncalves works across the fields of visual arts, installation, music and performance; for this performance he will be using his semi-d i y analogue synthesizer and custom electronics – Garcia is interested in developing a
personal and open language in double bass playing – Weisblat is a sound artist and improviser using electronic devices
http://www.undotw.org/ctrl/index.htm (Goncalves)

Tuesday 10

Kato Hideki (USA/Japan) and Ursula Scherrer (USA/Switzerland)
Transforming the space into a labyrinth of sounds and images, Kato(acoustic and electric instruments) and Scherrer (on analog video mixer) use text as a key structure to follow (or not to follow), in order to create a constant dialog between them, the audience and the environment
www.katohideki.com
www.ursulascherrer.com

Tuesday 17

Screen Compositions 5
Curated by Katherine Liberovskaya – This year marks the 5th anniversary of Screen Compositions, the yearly evening dedicated to intersections of moving image with sonic art; a program of screen works representing dynamic two-way collaborations between video/ film artists and sound/ music artists specifically intended for single-channel projection with no live or performance component; featuring collaborations by: Tali Hinkis / Kyle Lapidus; Katherine Liberovskaya / Al
Margolis; Lillevan / Fennesz; Lillevan / Vladislav Delay; Van McElwee / Tom Hamilton; Marie-Helene Parant / Jim Bell; Leah Singer / Lee Ranaldo; Fred Barney Taylor / Bradley Eros; Els Van Riel / Julia Eckhardt; in addition, to celebrate this anniversary, Filmer la Musique Festival from Paris (www.filmerlamusique.com) has been invited to present a short program of
works selected from their previous editions

Wednesday 18

Thomas Buckner (U.S.A.) and Matthias Kaul (Germany)
This international duo has been performing together for the past few years; singer/improvisor Buckner will perform Kaul’s “Silence Is My Voice”, (text by Henri Michaux) using custom made low tech electronics; percussionist/ composer Kaul will perform a solo work, and the two will present a timbre exploring improvisation
www.thomasbuckner.com
www.matthiaskaul.de

Thursday 19

Zbigniew Karkowski (Poland, Japan) works in the fields of extreme computer music, noise and instrumental composition; in every concert that he performs, he presents a totally new piece
http://www.myspace.com/zbigniewkarkowski

Friday 20

Alexei Borisov (Moscow) & Jeffrey Surak (Washington DC)
One of the pioneers of Russian modern glitch-tech electronics – Borisov, meets veteran experimenter (and knighted by Ukrainian MTV “godfather of American noise”) – Surak, (also known as *Violet*); as a duo they present a perfectly balanced mixture of deep meditative lo-fi analogue drones, electro-acoustic improvisations, numerous samples and concrete recordings, creating a complete, panoramic, hypnotizing impression, at times surprisingly calm, yet punctuated by sudden intense extremes, but never afraid to veer into slow and beautiful melodies showing an uncommon side of dark and noisy music
www.nbresearchdigest.com
www.myspace.com/alexeiborisov
http://zeromoon.com/violet
http://myspace.com/microk7

Saturday 21

David Daniell (Chicago)
The guitarist and minimalist composer will present a slow-moving long-form electroacoustic work of pre-composed textural elements overlaid with live processed guitar improvisation; the performance will include a quadraphonic realization of large portions of Daniell’s album “sem”, to mark the 10th anniversary of the premiere public performance of that work
www.daviddaniell.com

Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, the Aaron Copland Fund For Music, and the Phaedrus Foundation
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013 9pm, $4.99
212 431 5127, 431 6430, www.experimentalintermedia.org and www.XIrecords.org
All of the EI March concerts are being streamed on free103point9 Online Radio; to hear the live stream during the posted events: www.comm.free103point9.org:8000/ei.mp3.m3u

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA | March 2008

You can find the March diary here

EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA 34th Anniversary

The Thirty-fourth Anniversary of EI performances at 224 Centre Street, The
Thirty-ninth Anniversary of the Founding of Experimental Intermedia, the
Thirty-ninth Anniversary of the 224 Centre Street loft, and, not least, The Eighteenth Annual Festival with no fancy name, Part One (or A)

Phill Niblock, curator December 2007

Els van Riel (Brussels) and Chiyoko Szlavnics (Toronto, Berlin)
Monday 10

“neural activity” – Van Riel (live video) and Szlavnics (sound) work with minute details of perception through a simultaneity of microscopic views through the lens (projected light) and soundwaves (beating frequencies) – both senses are acutely heightened; their work produces a conflict of neural activity as both receptive areas of rays, cones, and the basilar membrane and earDRUM send copious amounts of information to the reacting messengers of the brain – the result is heightened neural activity; unintentional associations are provoked by recognizable material, but abstraction immediately challenges the legitimacy of same associations; an additional level of activity ensues: the activity of thought and the abandonment of thought, as expectation gives way to experience – live video projection; sine tones & Pauline Kim, solo violin – “homage to james tenney”

Audrey Chen (Baltimore) Tuesday 11

Voice/cello/analog electronics – presenting a series of solo improvisations with emphasis on the voice, hearkening back to song, noise and melody; combustible, acrid, sweet, pitted full and potentially beautiful…
www.myspace.com/audreychen

Pierre Berthet (Liege, Belgium) Thursday 13

Acoustical extensions of various objects to resonators through steel cables; reversed vacuum cleaner www.pierre.berthet.be

Madelon Hooykaas (Amsterdam) Friday 14

Hooykaas/Stansfield have been creating audio/video installations for over 30 years; since the death of Elsa Stansfield in 2004, Madelon has continued to develop their range of ideas; she will show a new project -‘Haiku, the art of the present moment’, a 2 channel audio/video installation inspired by the Japanese classic book ‘the Narrow Road to the Far North’ – a pilgrimage on foot, written by the haiku poet Basho; projected on a special screen, the combination of video images of the four seasons, sounds of nature and music played by the shakuhachi constantly varies – http://www.stansfield-hooykaas.net

Marcus Schmickler (Cologne) Sunday 16

His latest algorithmic composition, applying different microtonal scales onto various models of granular synthesis and chaotic functions www.piethopraxis.org

Travis Just (New York) Monday 17

The New York-based composer presents recent work for instruments, signal
processing, playback devices, speech and gesture; he is performing with his
ensemble Object Collection www.objectcollection.us

Bernhard Gal (Vienna, Berlin) Tuesday 18

A solo laptop performance, mainly based on works from recent CD publications which he takes apart and reassembles in a quasi-improvised, live context http://www.bernhardgal.com

Jens Brand (Cologne) Wednesday 19

An evening composed of three pieces that have nothing in common … 1: “music” and music video, based on what Madonna (Madonna Louise Ciccone) thinks it is (or a respirator sounds like); 2: A vinyl based topographic scratch around the world on behalf of the one and only TWV – the black beeliner with grooves – and 3: HCAT-MPIGS a piece for trombone, violin and annoying light; at the end of a questionable evening, questions can be asked and products can be bought at discount prices; the concert supported by the Ministerpresident of North-Rhine Westphalia and Harvestworks; with contributions by Dan Evans Farkas, Phill Niblock and Yasunao Tone – www.g-turns.com

Phill Niblock (New York) 6pm until midnight, Friday 21

So what’s new?- well, some things, but with six hours of music and
film/video, who can tell?; 6pm until 12am of the longest night of the year
Our programs are supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, the
Aaron Copland Fund For Music, the Phaedrus Foundation and The Amphion Foundation 224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013
9pm, $4.99
212 431 5127, 431 6430, www.experimentalintermedia.org and
www.XIrecords.org